Skip to main content

Officially classified 5-star

Hotel Riu Sri Lanka

Ahungalla, Galle District · All-Inclusive Resort

BeachfrontSpa
Hotel Riu Sri Lanka
Property type
All-Inclusive Resort
Rooms
501 rooms
Setting
Beachfront
Check-in
3:00 pm
Check-out
12:00 pm
Restaurants
4

Property overview

A closer look at Hotel Riu Sri Lanka

Hotel Riu Sri Lanka is a large 24-hour all-inclusive beachfront resort in Ahungalla built around a self-contained holiday experience. It offers several swimming pools, themed and buffet restaurants, children’s facilities, entertainment, a gym and spa. The format suits families, groups and travellers who prefer meals, drinks and activities organised within one resort.

Key characteristics

  • 24-hour all-inclusive beachfront resort
  • 501 SLTDA-listed rooms
  • Three outdoor pools
  • Children's pool with slides and RIU Land kids programme

Hotel gallery

Hotel Riu Sri Lanka gallery image 1
Hotel Riu Sri Lanka gallery image 2
Hotel Riu Sri Lanka gallery image 3
Hotel Riu Sri Lanka gallery image 4

Confirmed details

Facilities and stay profile

These highlights cover facilities confirmed during our review. Contact the hotel directly to check anything essential to your stay.

Well suited to

  • Families
  • Couples
  • Beach Holidays
  • Luxury Escapes

Rooms & accommodation

Room and accommodation options available at the property.

  • Family rooms
  • Suites
  • Sea or ocean-view rooms
  • Balconies or terraces

Beach, pools & wellness

Waterfront and wellbeing facilities confirmed as available.

  • Beachfront setting
  • Direct beach access
  • Outdoor pool
  • Children’s pool
  • Spa
  • Gym
  • Sauna or steam facilities

Waterfront: Indian Ocean beach

Family & recreation

Services and activities available for time at the hotel.

  • Kids’ club
  • Water sports

Dining, events & services

Practical dining, event and business facilities.

  • Bar or lounge
  • Buffet dining
  • Vegetarian options
  • Free parking
  • EV charging
  • Airport transfer

Location & travel

Plan the practical details

Galle Road, Ahungalla 80562, Sri Lanka

Nearest international airport
Bandaranaike International Airport
Approximate distance
98.2 km
Open in Google Maps

Ahungalla

Galle · Southern Province

6.30949, 80.03320

Direct contact

Confirm details with the hotel

Rates, policies and facilities can change. Use the hotel’s own channels for current booking and stay information.

More stays to consider

Related hotels

Browse all hotels
Heritance Ahungalla

Ahungalla, Galle District · Resort

Stay at Heritance Ahungalla, a five-star Geoffrey Bawa-designed beachfront resort with an infinity pool, private balconies, spa and water sports.

  • Beachfront
  • Infinity pool
  • Family stays
Araliya Beach Resort & Spa Unawatuna

Unawatuna, Galle District · Resort

Stay at Araliya Beach Resort & Spa Unawatuna, a five-star beachfront hotel with ocean-facing rooms, an infinity pool, spa and direct beach access.

  • Beachfront
  • Infinity pool
  • Family stays

Useful details

Questions about Hotel Riu Sri Lanka

Is Hotel Riu Sri Lanka officially classified as five-star?+

Hotel Riu Sri Lanka is listed as officially classified five-star under SLTDA registration SLTDA/SQA/HC/00190. Classification and licensing details can change, so confirm time-sensitive information before travel.

Where is Hotel Riu Sri Lanka?+

Hotel Riu Sri Lanka is at Galle Road, Ahungalla 80562, Sri Lanka. A direct Google Maps link is provided on this page.

What are the check-in and check-out times?+

Check-in is 3:00 pm and check-out is 12:00 pm. Confirm timings and early or late arrival arrangements directly with the hotel.

How far is Hotel Riu Sri Lanka from the airport?+

Bandaranaike International Airport is the nearest international airport listed for this hotel, approximately 98.2 km away. Travel time varies with route and traffic.